Documents Required when applying for a Residential Visa

Posted on 07 December 2012 by ABPC

Part 2 or 2 on Immigration Matters

Further to our previous article about applying for a residency visa we have compiled the following information relating to the documents that are required when applying. The intention of this is to make this a simple as possible for all concerned as we believe in giving the correct information. Once again the following information is sourced directly from Thai Immigration:(http://www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/doc/residence/residence_invest_en.pdf)

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED WHEN APPLYING FOR A RESIDENCE PERMIT IN THE CATEGORY OF INVESTMENT (December 2009)
1. Application form (TM.9) (download at www.immigration.go.th) – Applying for a resident’s visa in Thailand)
2. Health certificate from a government hospital (issued within 3 months) (download at www.immigration.go.th – Applying for a resident’s visa in Thailand)
3. Certificate of no criminal record from the applicant’s domicile which must be officially certified by Thai consulate in that country or the applicant’s national embassy located in Thailand, translated into Thai and certified by the Official of Department of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand
4. Copy of the applicant’s educational certificate must be officially certified by the national embassy located in Thailand,translated into Thai and certified by the Official of Department of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand
5. The letter of employment history from Office of Foreign Workers Administration (Work Permit), Department of Employment Library
(download at www.immigration.go.th – Applying for a resident’s visa in Thailand) and copy of all of he applicant’s work permit(s) (every single page that contains information)
6. The employment certification letter from the applicant’s work place which is signed by the company’s authorized person (as per the official form) required last 2 years (download at www.immigration.go.th) – Applying for a resident’s visa in Thailand) and employment application with employment agreement (if any)
7. Copy of the applicant’s annual personal income tax form (por ngor dor 91 or 90) with receipts for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year and a copy of the filed personal income tax returns e.g. P.N.D.50 which must be officially certified by the revenue officers
8. Copy of the applicant’s monthly income tax form (por ngor dor 1) with receipts (if any) from the beginning of the year of application submission (January) until the previous month of application submission which must be officially certified by the revenue officers
9. Certificate of money transfer from abroad to any bank in the Kingdom of Thailand for the total amount of at least 10 million baht which must be issued by the bank that the transaction occurred
10. The applicant’s investment evidence to prove that he/she puts an investment in the Kingdom of Thailand for the total amount of at least 10 million baht in the following ways:
(1) Invest in the limited company or the public company under the condition that he/she must hold the investment for 3 consecutive years since the day he/she obtains the residence permit and have to submit the documents as follows:
– Certificate of the juristic person registration which is issued and officially certified by the Ministry of Commerce within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date
– List of the share holders which is issued and officially certified by the Ministry of Commerce within the previous 3 months prior to the application submission date
– Copy of the value added tax (VAT) or the specific business tax registration e.g. phor phor 01, phor phor 09, and phor phor 20
– Copy of the financial statements (balance sheet, profit and loss statement) together with phor ngor dor 50 (company income tax form) and receipts for the previous 3 years prior to the application submission year
(2) Invest in the government or state enterprise bonds under the condition that he/she cannot transfer his/her ownership or pawn either bonds or ownership for 3 consecutive years since the day he/she obtains the residence permit and have to submit the documents as follows:
– Certification letter for the purchase of government or state enterprise bonds issued by any bank in Thailand
– Copy of government or state enterprise bonds certificate together with the original
(3) Invest in the Thai stock market e.g. ordinary shares, debentures, investment units which must be approved or certified by the Security and Exchange Commission under the condition that he/she cannot either transfer or pawn his/her shares or ownership for 3 consecutive years since the day he/she obtains the residence permit and have to submit the documents as follows:
– Certification letter for the purchase of shares and the proof of investment with the original
11. Map of residence and place of work (download at www.immigration.go.th – Applying for a resident’s visa in Thailand)
12. Copy of all of the applicant’s passport (every single page) to indicate the duration of stay in the Kingdom at least 3 consecutive years
13. Personal information sheet (download at www.immigration.go.th – Applying for a resident’s visa in Thailand and the photographs of; the applicant locating in front of the workplace, outside the office (alone), inside the office with the staff, outside the factory (alone), inside the factory with the staff, with the machines and products (if any) also 10 photographs of the applicant with his/her family taking at the residence both outside and inside. All of the photographs must be postcard size on A4 letter head (company stationary) with description.
14. Additional documents which are considered as appropriate by the immigration officer.

Remarks: – Copies of the personal documents must be certified by the person to whom the documents belong
– Copies of the company’s documents must be certified by the company’s authorized person
– Documents which are in foreign language must be officially certified by the applicant’s national embassy located in Thailand, translated into Thai (e.g. name, telephone number), that can be verified later, must also be provided. And certified by the Official of Department of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand

Disclaimer: This information was sourced from the official Thai immigration website and was correct at time of print. Please do refer to the site for any updates

Leave a Reply

Advertise Here
Advertise Here